Day One – March 19, 2018

Stream A: Government Policy, Contracts and Regulation Summit

10:00 a.m. | Conference Room 1 Opens


10:00 a.m. | Welcome Address from Oliver Kinross & Chairperson’s Opening Plenary Session

Chairperson: Thomas Grech, Chief Executive, Queens Chamber of Commerce

10:10 a.m. | Requirements of Publicly Financed Construction Projects

  • Labor Law Section 220 prevailing wage requirements
  • Mandatory filing and record retention rules
  • Common schemes and means engaged in by construction companies engaged in prevailing wage fraud
  • Liabilities of general and prime contractors for prevailing wage violations of their subcontractors

Gerard McEnroe, First Assistant Inspector General, Office of the Inspector General, New York City School Construction Authority

10:30 a.m. | Protecting and Preserving Public Housing in the Face of Climate Change: Update on NYCHA’s Sandy Recovery Program

Joy Sinderbrand, Vice President for Recovery and Resilience, New York City Housing Authority   

10:50 a.m. | Intergovernmental Coordination for Safer Operations: New York CityDepartment of Buildings Cranes and Derricks Division Operational Collaboration with the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Jim Keane, General Manager, Operations Safety, PANYNJ

11:10 a.m. | Scaffold Law Reform and the Campaign for Reform

Tom Stebbins, Executive Director, Lawsuit Reform Alliance of New York

11:30 a.m. | Panel Discussion: New York as a High-Rise City

  • Is building upwards the answer to designing space-efficient buildings?
  • Getting the community to engage with high rise buildings
  • Project opportunities – residential and commercial developments
  • Health, safety and regulation and incident recordings


Lois Arena, Director of Passive House Services, Steven Winter Associates


Guy Geier, FAIA, FIIDA, LEED AP, Managing Partner, FXCOLLABORATIVE Architects

Walter Marin, Principal/CEO, Marin Architects

Kai Sheng, CEO, Archilier Architecture

Mark Ginsberg, FAIA, Principal, Curtis + Ginsberg Architects LLP

Dylan Quan, Senior BIM Specialist, STV

12:15 p.m. | Building a Successful Wage Compliance Department

Achilleas Hoppas, Founder of Titan Intel Consultants & Wage Compliance Subject Matter Expert for the NY Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery


12:35 p.m. | Shaping Today’s Downtown Far Rockaway

Kevin Alexander, President & CEO, Rockaway Development & Revitalization Corporation

Nick Master, Program Coordinator, Rockaway Development & Revitalization Corporation

12:50 p.m. | Thought Leader in the Construction Industry: A Case Study on Intentionality

Debra Inwald, AIA, LEED AP, Founder and Principal, Works-in-Progress Associates

1:10 p.m. | Specialized MEP in the Lifesciences Market Sector

  • The specific challenges that come with these projects
  • The solutions to implement to mitigate them

Lindsey Yingst, Project Engineer, Gilbane Building Company   

1:30 p.m. | Engineering a Community: Trinity Commons

  •  Discussion of the Trinity project as a community project
  •  Setting the standard for LEED v4 Gold accreditation - The importance of community involvement in design

Maxwell Hatfield-Biondo, Associate, JB&B   

1:50 p.m. | 3 Overlooked Issues that Effect Project Profitability

  • Change order markup
  • Insurance coverage/risk shifting
  • Warranties and repair obligations

Genevieve Park Salvatore, Document & Control Coordinator, Holt Construction

2:10 p.m.  | Off-site Manufacture in Building Design and Construction

Anthony Fioravanti, Director Development and Planning, Laing O'Rourke 

2:30 p.m. | The Future of Cities - Adaptation

Gonzalo Cruz, Principal - Design Director, Landscape and Urban Design Studio Leader, AECOM 

2:50 p.m. | Competition Announcement

3:10 p.m. | Waterfront Revival and Development

  • Waterfront typology, commercial, recreational, residential, industrial, and natural
  • Challenges to vibrant, interesting, and enjoyable spaces
  • Current zoning regulations and the resulting impacts
  • Re-imagining the public access amenity to promote sustainable and profitable shorelines

Owen Foote, Architect and Treasurer, Gowanus Dredgers Canoe Club

3:30 p.m. | NY Construction Challenges and Modular Construction Solutions

Mostafa Elmorsi, Structural Department Manager, AECOM

3:50 p.m. | MTA LIRR Flushing Main Street ADA Project Located in Flushing Queens

Yonelle Baptiste, Senior Project Manager, LIRR

4:10 p.m. | The Future of Tall Buildings

Debbie Flevotomou, Architect / Managing Director, Debbie Flevotomou Architects   

4:30 p.m. | Plan and Control: There is a Better Way to Build After All

Chris Mayer, Chief Innovation Officer, Suffolk Construction

4:45 p.m. | Chairperson’s Closing Remarks

Stream B: Architecture & Digital Construction Summit

10:00 a.m. | Conference Room 2 Opens


10:00 a.m. | Welcome Address from Oliver Kinross & Chairperson’s Opening Plenary Session

10:10 a.m. | Automation in Infrastructure Maintenance: Van Alen Sessions, Season Three

Andrew Brown, Associate Director of Research, Van Alen Institute

Jason Nu, Associate Managing Producer for Van Alen Sessions, Van Alen Institute


10:30 a.m. | KST House by MAP’D Studio

  • Renovating an existing ranch home in Staten Island
  • Building façade as an artistic canvas
  • Digital fabrication as a construction tool

Mars Podvorica, Principal & Adjunct Professor at CUNY/NYC College of Technology, MAP'D Studio

10:50 a.m. | Reinventing the Primary Care Delivery Model/Designing for Patient Centered Care

John Brice, Principal, Geddis Architects

11:10 a.m. | Intelligent, Integrated Design and Project Delivery

Vincent Poon, Global Principal, Design – Digital Integration, Unispace

11:30 a.m. | Designing for Difficult Commercial and Manufacturing Tenancies in Manhattan

Arthur Lasky, Chief Executive Officer, Silberstang Lasky Architects

11:50 a.m. | Equitable Assessment System for All Five Boroughs

March Chadwick AIA LEED AP, Principal, M.Arch Architects & Founder of

12:10 p.m. | Creativity, Innovation and Technology in Design

Jae Woun Kim, Interior Designer, Verderame Cale Architecture PLLC, Visiting Lecturer and Critic at Parsons School of Design

12:30 p.m. | What You Need to Know About Design and Construction Technology

Anthony Thompson, Archi-Tech, NYC Department of Environmental Protection

12:50 p.m. | Negotiating in the Digital Age

George Hajjar, Real Estate Development and Construction Manager, Lang Architecture


1:10 p.m. Exhibition Tour Break

1:25 p.m. | The Use of BIM in Asset Management

Lennart Andersson, BIM Director, The LiRo Group   

1:45 p.m. | Virtual Reality in AECO
- Understand the differences between Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality
- Realize the benefits and opportunities for utilizing Augmented Reality or Virtual Reality in visualization, design and project coordination
- Know what is needed to take your project content from your CAD or BIM applications, and bring it into the AR and VR environment

Peter Marchese, Senior Technical Evangelist, MICRODESK, INC.

2:05 p.m. | Exploring Potentials of AI and Machine Learning in BIM 456 Integration – Case Studies and Lessons Learned

Amir Tasbihi, Director of Technology Services, STV

Brian Szeto, BIM Manager - LGA Airport program, STV

2:30 p.m. | Delivery of Design Vision: Case Studies in the Use of Old Tools and New

Kai Sheng, CEO, Archilier Architecture

2:50 p.m. | Place, Publics, and Technology: Case Studies on Media Architecture in Image and Experience Design for Public Spaces and Buildings

Brian W. Brush, Principal, BRUSH & Researcher, McGill University Facility for Architectural Research in Media and Mediation

3:10 p.m. | Panel Discussion: Tech Trends of 2018 in the Design and Construction Sector


Mars Podvorica, Principal, MAP’D Studio & Adjunct Professor at CUNY/NYC College of Technology


Amir Tasbihi, Director of Technology Services, STV

Thomas Barry, Principal, Opera Studio Architecture

Ali Mahjouri, Senior Project Manager, Goshow Architects

Alicia Crigler, President, South Redwood Design Studio

Aditi Shah, Design Architect, Stonehill Taylor Architects

4:00 p.m. | Landmark Townhouse Renovation Using BIM and GIS

Marcello Ferri, Principal, Ferri Architecture

4:20 p.m. | 5 Iconoclastic Case Studies Showcasing the Implementation of BIM and IPD Using Autodesk Software

James Letteri, Architect, James Letteri Architects


4:40p.m. | Chairperson’s Closing Remarks

4:45-6:00 p.m. | New York City Construction Awards


If you have all the information you need about our show and would like to participate, complete the registration form for free admission to New York Build 2018.


To download the full agenda, simply click on the link below.